Basalt & Byline · Oregon Mortgage & Housing Research

Oregon 2026 Conforming ($832,750) and Metro County FHA Mortgage Limits — Basalt & Byline

Compare Live Lender Rates & APRs ↓Check 2-Minute Eligibility →

Updated October 2026

Oregon's 2026 one-unit conforming mortgage limit is $832,750 in all 36 counties. FHA follows a separate county schedule with a $541,287 floor, including higher limits in the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro and Bend-Redmond metropolitan areas. Your property address and number of units determine which lookup applies.

One conforming baseline across Oregon

For a one-unit conventional loan eligible for conforming treatment, Oregon has no county-specific high-cost increase above the 2026 baseline. A larger conventional mortgage generally moves into jumbo financing, where lenders set their own underwriting and reserve requirements.

The statewide coverage includes every county below:

Use FHFA Loan Limits for the official county files and separate two-, three-, and four-unit limits. The $832,750 figure is a mortgage balance limit, not a maximum purchase price. A larger down payment can keep financing within the conforming threshold on a more expensive home.

FHA requires a county-specific check

Do not apply the FHA floor automatically to every Oregon address. Metro-area limits can exceed the floor, and a postal city or listing description is not a reliable substitute for the property's legal county.

Property location or typeWhat to verify
Oregon one-unit conventional purchase$832,750 statewide baseline
FHA purchase in a floor county$541,287 one-unit floor
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro metro FHA purchaseExact 2026 limit for the property's county
Bend-Redmond metro FHA purchaseExact 2026 Deschutes County limit
Two- to four-unit propertySeparate unit-count limits and occupancy requirements

Search HUD FHA Mortgage Limits using Oregon, the county, calendar year 2026, and property unit count. The Portland metro crosses state lines, so select the property's actual state rather than the nearest major city.

Turn the limit into a financing decision

Compare loan size after the down payment, not before it. FHA mortgage insurance and conventional mortgage insurance differ, so eligibility under a limit does not identify the least expensive option.

Review the Oregon mortgage options guide, then test payments with the monthly payment calculator. Ask the lender to document the county limit used and account separately for any financed FHA upfront mortgage insurance when calculating the permitted mortgage.

Compare Current Mortgage Rates

Compare current APRs, points, fees, and estimated monthly payments from participating lenders below.

Loan Program Comparison: 2026 Benchmarks

Oregon 2026 Conforming ($832,750) and Metro County FHA Mortgage Limits — Compare the 3.5% down option at 580+ FICO with 10% at 500–579, lender overlays, 1.75% upfront MIP and the applicable annual MIP tier.

Historical 2025 one-unit comparison: conforming $832,750; FHA floor $541,287. County and unit-count limits can differ.

Loan programDown payment / equity2026 one-unit baselineCosts and page-specific comparison
FHA3.5% at 580+; 10% at 500–579$541,287 floor1.75% upfront MIP; 0.55% annual for >95% LTV, base loan ≤$726,200, term >15 years
Conventional3%–5% subject to eligibility$832,750PMI generally below 20% down
VA0% for eligible borrowersNo VA limit with full entitlementNo monthly PMI; funding fee unless exempt
USDA0% for eligible borrowersIncome, address and repayment eligibilityGuarantee and annual fees; confirm current schedule
JumboLender-specific cash and reservesAbove applicable conforming limitLender-specific pricing and insurance
Home Equity / RefinanceEquity and underwriting dependentProperty and lender dependentCompare closing costs, term and break-even

Sources: FHFA limits; HUD FHA limits.

Editorial Methodology & Primary Sources

Verification date: Not recorded; check the primary source and lender timestamp before relying on an estimate.

Rate comparisons use participating lender feeds, not a whole-market survey or guaranteed offers. Freddie Mac PMMS is a market benchmark, not a personalized quote. Calculator models rely on published regulatory formulas and disclosed assumptions rather than fabricated first-person loan testing.

Monthly principal and interest use the amortization formula P × r / (1 − (1 + r)−n), where r is the monthly note rate and n is the number of payments; at zero interest use P / n. PITI adds monthly property taxes and homeowners insurance; PMI is separate. APR includes applicable finance charges under Regulation Z and is not the note rate used for payments. Compare lender Loan Estimates for actual APR and fees.

The payment snapshot uses illustrative annual taxes of 1% of home price, $1,200 insurance and 0.5% PMI below 20% down, not verified local quotes. Other calculators disclose their inputs and assumptions. Published guidance and lender feeds may change independently; confirm current program rules, taxes and offers before a decision.